Skaters compete in the Southern Endurance Series Triskate Marathon

0
Charlotte Clarke, left, won the women's Southern Endurance Series triathlon marathon at Levels Raceway.  (File photo).

JOHN BISSET / STUFF

Charlotte Clarke, left, won the women’s Southern Endurance Series triathlon marathon at Levels Raceway. (File photo).

Skaters from across the region competed in the 2021 Southern Endurance Series Tri-skate Marathon held Sunday at Timaru Levels Raceway.

The tri-skate marathon, a cycling, skating and running event, is part of the annual speed skating series that includes a variety of races through a 10-race competition.

“Under the right conditions, a great tri-skate marathon for seniors and a half-marathon for under-15s took place at Levels Raceway,” said Bill Begg, South Canterbury speed skating coach and organizer of the Southern Endurance Series.

In the senior women’s event, Charlotte Clarke took top honors and New Zealand senior champion Andrew Jones of Whanganui comfortably won the men’s category.

READ MORE:
* South Canterbury speed skaters compete in indoor club championships
* Timaru’s speed skating marathon halved as the weather kicks in
* The weather forces the organizers to reduce the speed skating race to the middle of the course

“Charlotte Clarke put on a top performance and stepped with New Zealand senior man Andrew Jones and got the upper hand in the race,” said Begg.

“Halfway through the 20k skate, Clarke attacked and rocked dangerous Blenheim’s Erin Green along with Nelson’s Mikaela Macdonald and Shannell Rae, after Paige Horne, Tiah Stanton, Olivia Passos O’Brien and Samantha Clarke were eliminated. of the peloton earlier. “

Clarke has been relentless on the legs of skate, bike and run, comfortably winning Macdonald, Green and Horne.

Masters skater and four-time World Representative Rae was fifth.

Jones won the men’s race with master skaters Timaru Ricky Purukamu second and Daryl Mattingley third.

New Zealand skater Andrew Jones of Whanganui took top honors in the men's tri-skate marathon on Sunday.  He is seen here representing New Zealand at the 2018 Oceania Sprint Championships at Levels Raceway, followed by Australian Mitchell Ross.  (File photo)

JOHN BISSET / STUFF

New Zealand skater Andrew Jones of Whanganui took top honors in the men’s tri-skate marathon on Sunday. He is seen here representing New Zealand at the 2018 Oceania Sprint Championships at Levels Raceway, followed by Australian Mitchell Ross. (File photo)

“It was a great effort from both (Purukamu and Mattingley), having raced the Southern Open indoor championships on Saturday and Karl Boles de Boer also did well to finish the difficult event in 4th place.”

In the Under-15s, the 21km triskate, 12 girls and five boys competed with Lily Pontague from Blenheim taking the top step of the podium.

“Lily Pontague was too strong on the bike part and clearly escaped to win against Kyla Beveridge.

“In third was young Amelia Neylon of Blenheim, followed by Ivy Tackney, Claudia Mattingley, Charlie Nicol of Geraldine and Jessicca Box of St Andrews.”

Brayden Teague, the youngest of the U-15 boys, crushed Nelson’s Liam Macdonald, who had a problem with his head but hung on for second place, as Max Tackney came in third, after a solid stage at cycling, with Callum Sandri and Emile Phaff finishing fourth and fifth respectively.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply