Palm Beach 2A-1A Men’s First Team Track & Field, Second Team, Honorable Mention, Coach of the Year – Sun Sentinel

0

CJ Bowens, disc, Benjamin senior: Won the Class 1A state title in discus with a personal best shot of 153-10 to help the team win the first state title in school history; state member runner-up in the 4x100m relay; finished 18th in the javelin; finished fifth in county in discus; had a javelin throw of 151-7; US Military Academy at West Point.

Jacob Cosby-Mosley, 110 hurdles/triple jump, Benjamin sophomore: The team captain recorded personal bests in his two events at the Class 1A state meet, helping the team win the first state championship in school history; third place in the triple jump (44-10 1/4), an improvement of 3 feet over the previous best; took 11th place over 110 hurdles (15.71); also plays football and basketball.

Tajauni Elliott, 400, Berean Christian junior: A two-year varsity member was district champion in 100, 200 and 400; finished third at regional (48.90) in 400 with PR, shaving three seconds off previous best; was sixth in the 400 m at State and eighth in the 200 m; also plays football, basketball.

Reese Gallagher, 800, Dreyfoos Jr.: Finished ninth in Class 2A state meet in the 800 (1:56.35), his personal best time in the event; placed second at Palm Beach County meet; also achieved personal bests in 1,600 (4:34.56) and 3,200 (10:44.79); team captain in track, XC and school record holder in 800.

James Jackson, high jump, Pahokee junior: A third-year member of the track team jumped 5-8 in the high jump; called for a move to the Class 1A state championship, the highlight of the season; ran 400 meters and set PR (54.32) in district meet; on the 4×400 relay which placed 10th in the state.

Joshua Luiz, 300 hurdles, Benjamin sophomore: Finished ninth in the state 300 hurdles with best time of 41.76; clocked the best time of 16.31 placing second in the districts; finished ninth in county in the 100 m and 11th in the 300 m.

Josh Philostin, 100/200, Cardinal Newman’s second year: Achieved personal bests at Class 1A competition, finishing second in the 200m (21.47) and fourth in the 100m (10.74); was also a member of the state champion 4×100 relay team.

Marlon Simms, long jump, junior Somerset Canyons: Jumped to a second-place finish in Class 2A state meet with a personal best of (22-11); won district and regional titles in the event; also competed in the 100, 200 and 400 during the year; holds a school record in the 100m (11.40) and long jump.

Quinn Broderick, javelin, Benjamin senior: Finished third in the Class 1A state competition title in the javelin with a personal best of 162-2; placed sixth at the Palm Beach County meet before winning district and regional titles en route to his first state championships.

Colton Lawson, 1,600/3,200, King’s Academy Jr.: Had a strong Class 2A state championship with a personal best 4:20.96 (1,600) and also finished seventh in the 3,200; had a PR of 9:31.47 at the Florida State Relays; won the 1,600 and placed second in the 3,200 at the county meet.

Robert Letsche, pole vault, Benjamin in second year: The three-year-old contributed to the Buccaneers state championship with a fifth-place finish in the pole vault (13-3 1/2), which was PR; loves snowboarding and mountain biking and the adrenaline rush of pole vaulting.

Kevin Levy, 100/200, Cardinal Newman’s second year: Won 100 m with career best time of 10.66 at Class 1A State Championships; placed third in the 200 (21.54) at State and was a member of the State Champion 4×100 relay.

Charles Marchitello, shot put, American Heritage-Delray senior: Competed in three class 2A state events, finishing ninth in the shot put (48-11 3/4), 10th in the discus (141-2) and 15th in the javelin; had a better shot of 147-11 in the javelin in the regional meeting; placed second (shooting) and third (discus) at County.

4×100: Cardinal Newman (Dallas Desouza, Kevin Levy, Tovani Mizell, Josh Philostin), 41.91

4×400: Benjamin (Cole Grande, Jacob Heilpern, Joshua Luiz, Micah Mays Jr.), 3:23.50

4×800: FAU High (Mathew Devers, Carlos Santiago, Daniel Saviano, Lucas Shuckerow), 8:22.86

Thomas Ashley, 800, Dreyfoos senior

King Bridgette, 200, sophomore at Somerset Canyons

Michael DeOliveira, high jump, FAU High senior

Chris DiLeo, Shot Put/Discus, Somerset Canyons Senior

Chipper Edwards, 1600, sophomore at King’s Academy

Denley Etienne, 400, Saint John Paul II senior

Brian Exume, 300 hurdles, Atlantic Christian Freshman

Cole Grande, 100/200, Benjamin Jr.

Micah Griffith, pole vault, sophomore Benjamin

Robert Harris, 110 hurdles, Glades Central senior

Will Romac, 3,200, St. Andrew’s senior

Sean Rooney, javelin, Benjamin senior

Clayton Thevenin, long jump/triple jump, Saint John Paul II senior

4×100: Benjamin (Cole Grande, CJ Bowens, Darrell Sweeting, Calvin Bowens) 42.46

4×400: FAU High (Ryan Mays, Carlos Santiago, Daniel Saviano, Lucas Shuckerow) 3:28.06

4×800: King’s Academy (Michael Castillo, Chipper Edwards, Zebulun Kovach, Colton Lawson) 8:30.77

American Heritage-Delray: Matthew Hinds; Atlantic Christian: Arwin Jackson, Joshua Moore; Benjamin: Christian Balistreri, Trakwon Harris, Jackson Hamilton; Berean Christian: Brandon Drakeford; Boca Raton Christian: Jack Reid, Nicholas Salcedo; Cardinal Newmann: Jaden Fenelus, Jackson Miller, Maximillian Redman, Sebastian Scott, Braylon Vincent; Dreyfoos: Thomas Ashley, Koen Davis, Daniel Peguero; High FAU: Michael DeOliveira, Hector Nevarez; Central clearings: Shaborne Time; Glades Day: Jenorris Wilcher; Entrance Grove: Teremum Lott; Christian Jupiter: Joe Licata, Dylan Webb; King’s Academy: Thomas Cornell, Jake Shefard; Pahokee: O’Tavious Allen, Anthony Anderson, Ja’shon Benjamin, E’javious Boswell, Xavier Bryant, Jazyrain Rivers, Joshua Walkes; Saint Andrew: Damien Carlsson, Lucas Comparato, Samuel Ndu, Michael Winfield; Saint John Paul II: Rolf Joseph; Trinity Christian: Paul Morency.

Barrett Saunders, Benjamin: Led the Buccaneers to their first regional and national title for the boys. It was their third consecutive district title and their first county championship for a private school. The state title was the first for a Palm Beach team since 2005. “I started the season challenging the team to make history. They did that and more. They had the most successful season in Benjamin’s sports history and I couldn’t be more proud of them.

Share.

About Author

Comments are closed.