Amy Pieters wins women’s road race title in the Netherlands

0

Amy Pieters (SD Worx) won the Dutch national championships, winning solo in the road race at Drenthe to claim her first national title in 12 attempts.

The 30-year-old crossed the finish line 2:27 ahead of Nancy van der Burg (Jumbo-Visma) in second place, while Karlijn Swinkels (Jumbo-Visma) completed the podium a second later.

Pieters was part of a first attacking movement with the two women Jumbo-Visma and three other riders, although they reached the last laps of the VAMberg circuit more than a minute before the chase pack.

As the DSM team and Parkhotel Valkenburg were not represented in the attack, the teams contributed to the pursuit, but that was not enough to bring the movement back.

With two laps to go, Pieters launched what would be his victorious attack, pulling away from his companions on the hill and quickly building up a lead ahead. She only strengthened her lead as the miles went by, the lack of cooperation in the hunt only helping her.

Pieters, far ahead by the time she reached the final lap, had time to rejoice as she last crossed the summit of VAMberg, crossing the line more than two minutes ahead of her closest rivals.

Results
Pos. Rider’s name (country) Team Result
1 Amy Pieters (Ned) SD Worx Team 3:18:54
2 Nancy van der Berg (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team 0:02:27
3 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team 0:02:28
4 Shirin van Anrooij (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:30
5 Femke Gerritse (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:02:59
6 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing 0:03:06
7 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) DSM Team 0:03:40
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team
9 Demi Vollering (Ned) SD Worx Team 0:03:43
ten Floortje Mackaij (Ned) DSM Team
11 Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Women’s Team
12 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
13 Lonneke Uneken (Ned) SD Worx Team
14 Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team
15 Amber van der Hulst (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
16 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Plantur-Pura
17 Silke Smulders (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
18 Inge van der Heijden (Ned) Plantur-Pura
19 Marjolein van ‘t Geloof (Ned) Drops-le Col
20 Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
21 Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team
22 Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
23 Amber Kraak (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team
24 Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:51
25 Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling 0:03:52
26 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
27 Denise Betsema (Ned)
28 Esmée Peperkamp (Ned) DSM Team
29 Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
30 Nina Buysman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:03:55
31 Annemarie Pire (Ned) Plantur-Pura
32 Pien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
33 Ilse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing 0:03:58
34 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing 0:03:59
35 Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
36 Fem van Empell (Ned) 0:04:00
37 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team 0:04:07
38 Jip van den Bos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women’s Team
39 Natalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire 0:04:12
40 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) SD Worx Team
41 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) SD Worx team
42 Women’s team Aafke Soet (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:06:00
43 Aniek van Alphen (Ned) Plantur-Pura 0:06:50


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply